Privacy Policy Félie

Félie (hereinafter also referred to as 'we' or 'our') act as a controller for the processing of your personal data within the meaning of the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) in the areas and context covered by this Privacy Policy. Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The most recent version of this Privacy Policy will be published on our website www.atelierfelie.com ("Website"). This Privacy Statement was last updated on 2 October 2020.  

This Privacy Statement provides you the following information:

  1. Which personal data do we process and why?

  2. Which parties receive your personal data?

  3. How long do we retain your personal data?

  4. How do we protect your personal data?

  5.  What are your GDPR rights?

  6.  How can you contact us?

 1.   Which personal data do we process and why?

Below we explain which categories of personal data we process, for which purposes and based on which lawful basis we use your personal data. We only process your personal data if there is a reason for doing so, and if that reason has a lawful basis.

Orders - If you order something from our shop, we need certain information from you to be able to deliver your order and to keep you informed about your order. For this purpose, we collect the name, e-mail address, delivery address, payment details and telephone number you provide to us when ordering a product. These data are necessary for the performance of the contract you have concluded with us (article 6 (1) (b) GDPR). If you don't provide us with these data, you can not order any products on the Website.  

Personal account - If you create a personal account on our website, the name, e-mail address, delivery address, telephone number and account password you provide to us will be stored in your personal account. We also store your order history in your account including chosen delivery options. These contact details will be used on the basis of our legitimate interest to make your shopping process more efficient (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR). If you don't provide us with these data, you can not create an account on the Website. 

Customer service - If you have any questions about our brand or product, you can send us an e-mail at info@atelierfelie.com. You can also send us a message via our Instagram @atelierfelie. When you contact us, we collect and process your e-mail address and/or other necessary contact information which you provide to us. These contact details will be used on the basis of our legitimate interest to respond to your question or request (art. 6 (1) (f) GDPR).  

Newsletter - We collect and process your e-mail address and other necessary contact information when you subscribe to our newsletter. These contact details are used to send you newsletters based on your consent (art. 6 (1) (a) GDPR). You can unsubscribe from these newsletters at any time via the link at the bottom of the newsletter or by sending us an e-mail at info@atelierfelie.com.

 2.   Which parties receive your personal data?

Without prejudice to any disclosure of information made compulsory by competent authorities and only to the extent such disclosure is required by law, your personal data may be shared, consistent with applicable law and in accordance with the purposes served each time, as follows:

  • With Félie departments, including representatives and employees, as necessary.

  • With a third party in the event of a sale, merger, reorganization, or other transaction involving part or all of Félie.

  • With law enforcement agencies if required by law and under the relevant safeguards for the protection of your fundamental rights.

  • With external advisers, such as lawyers or tax specialists, to establish our rights or defend against legal claims.

We also share your personal data with third parties and third-party business providers that provide services to us, such as IT-related services, or marketing-related services. For example:

  • We use the services of Mailchimp to provide you with our newsletters.

  • We use the services of Sendcloud to ship your order.

  • The Website is hosted on servers of One.com. Data collected through the Website are stored on their servers.

3.   How long do we store your personal data?

We do not store your personal data longer than strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which we process your personal data. The retention period can differ per purpose.

  • We will store your order data for seven years after you have placed your order, as we are legally required to do so.

  • Information about your newsletter subscription is kept until you indicate that you no longer wish to receive the newsletter for which you have subscribed or until we decide not to send the newsletter anymore.

  • Your e-mail address and / or other necessary contact details, which you provide to us when you contact us, will be kept for three months after we have handled your query.

 4.   How do we protect your personal data?

Keeping your personal data private and secure is very important to us. We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data. Access to your personal data is on a need-to-know basis.

If you believe that your personal data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us at info@atelierfelie.com.

 5.   What are your GDPR rights?

Under the GDPR you have various rights concerning the personal data we process about you. If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact us via the e-mail address provided below. We may ask for additional proof of your identity to ensure that the request has been made by you. This is to protect your privacy. Please be informed that the GDPR rights are not absolute. There may be circumstances in which we cannot (fully) comply with your request.  We have listed your GDPR rights below.

Right of access
If we are processing your personal data, you have the right to obtain access to your personal data.
Right to rectification
You have the right to obtain from us the rectification of inaccurate or incomplete personal data.
Right to erasure
This right is also known as the ‘right to be forgotten’ and it means that under certain circumstances you may request the deletion or removal of personal data we hold about you.
Right to restriction of processing
Under certain circumstances you have the right to request us to ‘block’ or ‘restrict’ the further processing of your personal data. In that case we may still store your personal data, but we may not further process it.
Right to data portability
Under certain conditions you have the right to obtain your personal data, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format  in order to re-use it with other controllers.

Right to object
You have the right to object to certain types of processing, on grounds relating to your particular situation, at any time to the processing of your personal data based on a legitimate interest.
Withdraw consent
If we process your personal data on the basis of consent, you have the right to withdraw you consent at any time, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the processing based on the consent before its withdrawal.

You are at all times entitled to submit a complaint to a competent data protection authority if you believe
that we are not processing your personal data in accordance with the GDPR. In the Netherlands, the
regulatory authority for data protection is:
Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens
Website: https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Correspondence address:
Postbus 93374, 2509 AJ The Hague,

If you have any questions or complaints about the processing of your personal data, please contact us info@atelierfelie.com.

Félie
Hogeweg 5-3
1098BT Amsterdam

×
×

Basket